A database is a collection of citations, indexes, and/or full text for articles that originally appeared in journals, magazines, or newspapers.
Databases differ from catalogs. A catalog indexes books, DVDs, AV materials, music, and more so you can locate a record and then locate the item. Catalogs do not have full text articles.
All of the databases provided by Hewes Library can be accessed from off campus. To do so, follow these directions:
Information309-457-2190 |
 |
Databases provide access to news, magazine, and peer-reviewed journal articles, and in some cases, book chapters.
Descriptions below each provide additional information on database contents.
Have an interdisciplinary topic?
Browse Hewes Library databases by Subject!
Also known as academic, refereed, or peer-reviewed journals.
Author/Authority: Articles written by researchers or scholars in the field who report the results of original research. Other scholars evaluate the research before publication to assure its accuracy, called "peer-review."
Appearance: Generally have a sober, serious look. May contain graphs and charts, but few glossy pages or photographs. Use scholarly language with vocabulary specific to their profession or field.
Audience: Written for academics and professionals.
Citations: Articles include footnotes and a list of citations at the end of the article.
Content: Includes scholarly research for a particular profession or industry.
Frequency: Usually published bimonthly or quarterly.
Examples:
Appearance: Generally attractive and illustrated with color photographs.
Audience: Written for the general public.
Author/Authority: Articles written by staff or freelance writer.
Content: Includes current events and special features.
Frequency: Usually published weekly or monthly.
Examples:
Also known as industry magazines.
Appearance: Generally attractive and are often illustrated with color photographs.
Audience: Written for industry professionals.
Author/Authority: Articles written by staff writers, may sometimes accept articles from industry professionals. Not peer-reviewed.
Citations: Occasionally list references at the end of the article or provide footnotes within the text.
Content: Include current events, trends, and news within a particular profession or industry.
Frequency: Usually published biweekly or monthly.
Examples:
Appearance: Generally printed on newsprint in black ink.
Audience: Written for the general public.
Author/Authority: Articles written by staff writers and freelance journalists.
Citations: Will sometimes cite sources, a scholar, or a freelance writer.
Content: Includes current events and special features.
Frequency: Usually published daily or weekly.
Examples:
Used with permission of Harris Learning Library (3:51 length). Retrieved from https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z6DI7ZiGkVQ&feature=youtu.be.
Used with permission of Kishwaukee College Library (5:10 length). Retrieved from https://youtu.be/EEVftUdfKtQ.